Mark Doerr

Mark Doerr

The 29th Annual LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards Nominees Announced

Share on facebook
Share on pinterest
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

We’re thrilled to announce this year’s LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Awards nominees.

For the unacquainted, the Ovation Awards are the only peer-judged theatre awards in Los Angeles, created to recognize excellence in theatrical performance, production, and design in the Greater Los Angeles area.

This year, the ceremony will be held at the Theatre at Ace Hotel on Monday, January 28th. Tickets will go on sale Monday, November 26th, and full information can be found on OvationAwards.com.

Here are some numbers for you. This voting season, there were 255 total productions registered for the Ovation Awards from 110 different producing bodies, resulting in 203 total nominations for 71 distinct productions presented by 46 organizations. These productions were voted on by 277 Ovation Awards voters — vetted individuals from the Greater Los Angeles area who are working theatre professionals.

And with that, scroll down to read the full list, or click on one of the categories below to jump straight to an individual category. And make sure to watch the above video… you might see some familiar faces.

We’ll see you on January 28th.


CATEGORIES


Best Season

A Noise Within
A Tale of Two Cities
The Madwoman of Chaillot
Mrs. Warren’s Profession
Henry V
Noises Off
A Raisin in the Sun

Actors Co-op
The 39 Steps
The Man Who Came To Dinner
A Walk in the Woods
A Man for All Seasons
Violet

Geffen Playhouse
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan Kettering
Underneath the Lintel: An Impressive Presentation of Lovely Evidences
Chasing Mem’ries: A Different Kind of Musical
Ironbound
Sell/Buy/Date
Significant Other
Skeleton Crew
Our Very Own Carlin McCullough

IAMA Theatre Company
Sinner’s Laundry
Redline
Cult of Love

Pasadena Playhouse
Our Town
King Charles III
Belleville
Bordertown Now


Best Production of a Play (Intimate Theater)

Caught
Firefly Theater & Films

Cry It Out
The Echo Theater Company

Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin
Rogue Artists Ensemble (co-produced with East West Players)

Mr. Burns, a post-electric play
Sacred Fools Theater Company

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
After Hours Theatre Company

The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Theater Movement Bazaar’s Grail Project
Bootleg Theater


Best Production of a Play (Large Theater)

A Raisin in the Sun
A Noise Within

Ironbound
Geffen Playhouse

Master Class
Garry Marshall Theatre

Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

TIME ALONE
Belle Réve Theatre Company


Best Production of a Musical (Intimate Theater)

Cabaret
Celebration Theatre

Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Celebration Theatre

Violet
Actors Co-op


Best Production of a Musical (Large Theater)

Ain’t Misbehavin’
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Spamilton
Center Theatre Group


Best Presented Production

Sell/Buy/Date
Geffen Playhouse

The Red Shoes
Center Theatre Group

Turn Me Loose
Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts


Acting Ensemble of a Play

Cry It Out
The Echo Theater Company

Ironbound
Geffen Playhouse

Mr. Burns, a post-electric play
Sacred Fools Theater Company

Skeleton Crew
Geffen Playhouse

The Giant Void in My Soul
Ammunition Theatre Company

The Hothouse
Antaeus Theatre Company

Theater Movement Bazaar’s Grail Project
Bootleg Theater


Acting Ensemble of a Musical

Ain’t Misbehavin’
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Newsies
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Celebration Theatre

Soft Power
Center Theatre Group

Spamilton
Center Theatre Group


Choreography

Richard Hinds
Newsies

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Tina Kronis
Theater Movement Bazaar’s Grail Project

Bootleg Theater

Kathleen Marshall
Sweet Charity

Reprise 2.0

Gerry McIntyre
Spamilton

Center Theatre Group

Roman Pantoja
Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Celebration Theatre

Sam Pinkleton
Soft Power

Center Theatre Group

Dana Solimando
Cabaret

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts


Music Direction

Lanny Hartley
Ain’t Misbehavin’

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

James Lent
Spamilton

Center Theatre Group

Jennifer Lin
Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Celebration Theatre

David O
Cabaret

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

David O
Soft Power

Center Theatre Group


Book for an Original Musical

Sarah Haworth-Hodges & Alli Miller
SHAKESLESQUE; To Thine Own Cherry Be True

Orgasmico Theatre Company

David Henry Hwang
Soft Power

Center Theatre Group

Josh Ravetch
Chasing Mem’ries: A Different Kind of Musical

Geffen Playhouse


Lyrics/Composition for an Original Musical

Robb Brown
Tony Cookson
John Daniel
David O

Mutt House

Mutt House The Musical, LLC

David Henry Hwang
Jeanine Tesori

Soft Power

Center Theatre Group


Playwriting for an Original Play

Jane Anderson
The Baby Dance: Mixed

Rubicon Theatre Company

Steve Apostolina
Forever Bound

Sankalpa Productions

Alessandro Camon
TIME ALONE

Belle Réve Theatre Company

Bernardo CubrÌa
The Giant Void in My Soul

Ammunition Theatre Company

Brendan Hunt
The Art Couple

Sacred Fools Theater Company

Jon Klein
RESOLVING HEDDA

The Victory Theatre Center

Molly Metzler
Cry It Out

The Echo Theater Company


Direction of a Musical

Robert Castro
Frederick

MainStreet Theatre Company

Jessica Hanna
Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Celebration Theatre

Richard Israel
Violet

Actors Co-op

Kathleen Marshall
Sweet Charity

Reprise 2.0

Michael Matthews
Cabaret

Celebration Theatre

Ken Page
Ain’t Misbehavin’

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Leigh Silverman
Soft Power

Center Theatre Group


Direction of a Play

Lindsay Allbaugh
Cry It Out

The Echo Theater Company

Gregg Daniel
A Raisin in the Sun

A Noise Within

Nike Doukas
The Hothouse

Antaeus Theatre Company

Ed Iskandar
Caught

Firefly Theater & Films

Tina Kronis
Theater Movement Bazaar’s Grail Project

Bootleg Theater

Jonathan Muñoz-Proulx
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

After Hours Theatre Company

Tyne Rafaeli
Ironbound

Geffen Playhouse


Lead Actor in a Musical

Jahmaul Bakare
Violet

Actors Co-op

Barrett Foa
Sweet Charity

Reprise 2.0

Thomas Hobson
Ain’t Misbehavin’

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Boise Holmes
Ain’t Misbehavin’

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Lyle Mackston
Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Celebration Theatre

Conrad Ricamora
Soft Power

Center Theatre Group

Matt Walker
How The Princh Stole Christmas

Troubadour Theater Company


Lead Actress in a Musical

Claire Adams
Violet

Actors Co-op

Laura Bell Bundy
Sweet Charity

Reprise 2.0

Tyne Daly
Chasing Mem’ries: A Different Kind of Musical

Geffen Playhouse

Frenchie Davis
Ain’t Misbehavin’

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Alyse Alan Louis
Soft Power

Center Theatre Group

Shaunte Tabb
Dessa Rose

Chromolume Theatre

Elena Wang
ALLEGIANCE

East West Players (co-produced with Japanese American Cultural & Community Center)


Lead Actor in a Play

Josh Clark
The Hothouse

Antaeus Theatre Company

Arye Gross
Underneath the Lintel: An Impressive Presentation of Lovely Evidences

Geffen Playhouse

Graham Hamilton
The Hothouse

Antaeus Theatre Company

Alex Hernandez
TIME ALONE

Belle Réve Theatre Company

Leo Marks
The Hothouse

Antaeus Theatre Company

Andrew Perez
The Second Coming of Klaus Kinski

WTFN

Peter Van Norden
The Hothouse

Antaeus Theatre Company


Lead Actress in a Play

Caroline Stefanie Clay
Skeleton Crew

Geffen Playhouse

Carolyn Hennesy
Master Class

Garry Marshall Theatre

Marin Ireland
Ironbound

Geffen Playhouse

Megan Ketch
Cry It Out

The Echo Theater Company

Saundra McClain
A Raisin in the Sun

A Noise Within

Jaimi Paige
A Streetcar Named Desire

Boston Court Pasadena

Krystle Simmons
The Baby Dance: Mixed

Rubicon Theatre Company


Featured Actor in a Musical

Rick Batalla
How The Princh Stole Christmas

Troubadour Theater Company

Terron Brooks
Sweet Charity

Reprise 2.0

Eymard Cabling
ALLEGIANCE

East West Players (co-produced with Japanese American Cultural & Community Center)

Jack Laufer
Cabaret

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Paul Schoeffler
Newsies

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Jeff Skowron
South Pacific

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts


Featured Actress in a Musical

Susanne Blakeslee
Spamilton

Center Theatre Group

June Carryl
Cabaret

Celebration Theatre

Erica Hanrahan-Ball
Cabaret

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Rebeka Hoblik
Violet

Chance Theater

Beth Kennedy
How The Princh Stole Christmas

Troubadour Theater Company

Jodi Kimura
South Pacific

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Kelly Lester
Cabaret

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Kymberly Stewart
Dessa Rose

Chromolume Theatre


Featured Actor in a Play

Alan Blumenfeld
The Chosen

Fountain Theatre

Ryan Brophy
ROTTERDAM

Skylight Theatre Company

Amari Cheatom
Skeleton Crew

Geffen Playhouse

JD Cullum
The Hothouse

Antaeus Theatre Company

Harry Groener
Three Days in the Country

Antaeus Theatre Company

Steve Hofvendahl
The Hothouse

Antaeus Theatre Company

Luke Tennie
Exit Strategy

Los Angeles LGBT Center


Featured Actress in a Play

Claudia Doumit
The Giant Void in My Soul

Ammunition Theatre Company

Stephanie Erb
Through The Eye Of A Needle

The Road Theatre Company

Liza Fernandez
The Giant Void in My Soul

Ammunition Theatre Company

Jessica Pohly
Damaged Furniture

Whitefire Theatre

Christine Sage
The Tempest

The Porters of Hellsgate

Rachel Sorsa
BILLY BOY

Playwrights’ Arena

Christine Woods
CULT OF LOVE

IAMA Theatre Company


Lighting Design (Intimate Theater)

Brandon Baruch
The Secret in the Wings

Coeurage Theatre Company

Matthew Brian Denman
Cabaret

Celebration Theatre

Elizabeth Harper & Rose Malone
With Love and a Major Organ

Boston Court Pasadena

Karyn Lawrence
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin

Rogue Artists Ensemble (co-produced with East West Players)

Matt Richter
Mr. Burns, a post-electric play

Sacred Fools Theater Company

Andrew Schmedake
Native Son

Antaeus Theatre Company

Andrew Schmedake
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

After Hours Theatre Company


Lighting Design (Large Theater)

Ken Booth
Henry V

A Noise Within

Darrell Clark & Hilda Kane
Wicked Lit 2017

Unbound Productions

Brian Gale
Frederick

MainStreet Theatre Company

Geoff Korf
Elliot, A Soldier’s Fugue

Center Theatre Group

Pablo Santiago-Brandwein
Skeleton Crew

Geffen Playhouse

Pablo Santiago-Brandwein
TIME ALONE

Belle Réve Theatre Company

Jared Sayeg
Our Town

Pasadena Playhouse


Scenic Design (Intimate Theater)

Joel Daavid
Mr. Burns, a post-electric play

Sacred Fools Theater Company

Stephen Gifford
Cabaret

Celebration Theatre

Bruce Goodrich
Arsenic and Old Lace

Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Jeff McLaughlin
Stupid Kid

The Road Theatre Company

Keith Mitchell & Dillon Nelson
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin

Rogue Artists Ensemble (co-produced with East West Players)

David Offner
Famous

An 11:11 Experience

Victoria Tam
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

After Hours Theatre Company


Scenic Design (Large Theater)

Francois-Pierre Couture
Jackie Unveiled

Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Efren Delgadillo
Bordertown Now

Pasadena Playhouse

David Meyer
Belleville

Pasadena Playhouse

Rachel Myers
Skeleton Crew

Geffen Playhouse

Frederica Nascimento
Henry V

A Noise Within

Victoria Petrovich
Frederick

MainStreet Theatre Company

Sibyl Wickersheimer
Significant Other

Geffen Playhouse


Sound Design (Intimate Theater)

Jeff Gardner
Native Son

Antaeus Theatre Company

Jeff Gardner
The Hothouse

Antaeus Theatre Company

Adam Macias
A Walk In The Woods

Actors Co-op

Gillian Moon & Stephen Swift
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin

Rogue Artists Ensemble (co-produced with East West Players)

Cricket Myers
Cabaret

Celebration Theatre

John Nobori
With Love and a Major Organ

Boston Court Pasadena

Austin Quan
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

After Hours Theatre Company


Sound Design (Large Theater)

Everett Elton Bradman
Skeleton Crew

Geffen Playhouse

Drew Dalzell & Noelle Hoffman
Wicked Lit 2017

Unbound Productions

Jeff Gardner
A Raisin in the Sun

A Noise Within

Kai Harada
Soft Power

Center Theatre Group

Cricket Myers
ALLEGIANCE

East West Players (co-produced with Japanese American Cultural & Community Center)

Robert Oriol
Henry V

A Noise Within

John Zalewski
Frederick

MainStreet Theatre Company


Costume Design (Intimate Theater)

Allison Dillard
Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Celebration Theatre

Shon LeBlanc
The Man Who Came To Dinner

Actors Co-op

Lori Meeker
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin

Rogue Artists Ensemble (co-produced with East West Players)

Linda Muggeridge
Mr. Burns, a post-electric play

Sacred Fools Theater Company

Michael Mullen
Cabaret

Celebration Theatre

Michael Mullen
YEAR OF THE ROOSTER

Theatre of NOTE

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg
RESOLVING HEDDA

The Victory Theatre Center


Costume Design (Large Theater)

Angela Balogh Calin
The Madwoman of Chaillot

A Noise Within

Jenny Foldenauer
A Tale of Two Cities

A Noise Within

Garry Lennon
A Raisin in the Sun

A Noise Within

David Mickelsen
Cabaret

La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Halei Parker
How The Princh Stole Christmas

Troubadour Theater Company

Sara Ryung Clement
Mrs. Warren’s Profession

A Noise Within

Anita Yavich
Soft Power

Center Theatre Group


Video/Projection Design (Intimate Theater)

Corwin Evans
The Art Couple

Sacred Fools Theater Company

Matthew Hill
The Immigrant

Sierra Madre Playhouse

Matthew Hill
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin

Rogue Artists Ensemble (co-produced with East West Players)

Hana Kim
With Love and a Major Organ

Boston Court Pasadena

Adam Macias
Native Son

Antaeus Theatre Company


Video/Projection Design (Large Theater)

Adam Flemming
ALLEGIANCE

East West Players (co-produced with Japanese American Cultural & Community Center)

Yee Eun Nam
Bordertown Now

Pasadena Playhouse

Keith Skretch
TIME ALONE

Belle Réve Theatre Company


Fight Direction

Bo Foxworth
Belleville

Pasadena Playhouse

Bjorn Johnson
Stupid Kid

The Road Theatre Company

Ken Merckx
Henry V

A Noise Within

Ned Mochel
Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Antaeus Theatre Company

Dane Oliver
Haiti

Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum


Ovation Honors Recipients

Music Composition for a Play:
Adrien Prevost
Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin

Rogue Artists Ensemble (co-produced with East West Players)

Puppet Design:
Greg Ballora
Sean Cawelti
Christine Papalexis
Jack Pullman
Morgan Rebane
Brian White

Kaidan Project: Walls Grow Thin

Rogue Artists Ensemble (co-produced with East West Players)

Gender-Conscious Casting

Gender-conscious casting practices that revive the classics for a queer and trans community of artists. And though these casting practices directly represent LGBTQ+ artists and audiences, their impact reaches everyone.

Read More »