LA STAGE Alliance

LA STAGE Alliance

LA STAGE Alliance is a non-profit arts service organization dedicated to building awareness, appreciation, and support for the performing arts in Greater Los Angeles.

Dreamgirls, Fantasticks Lead LADCC Nominations

Share on facebook
Share on pinterest
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
The cast of DOMA's "Dreamgirls" and
The cast of DOMA’s “Dreamgirls” (photo by Michael Lamont) and the cast of South Coast Repertory’s “The Fantasticks” (photo by Benjamin Horak/SCR).

Two musical revivals tie for the most nominations for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for achievements in 2013.

Tied with six nominations each are Doma Theatre’s revival of Dreamgirls at the Met Theatre and South Coast Repertory’s version of The Fantasticks. Close behind, with five nods, is Center Theatre Group’s premiere of Jennifer Haley’s The Nether at Kirk Douglas Theatre.

Productions with four nominations each are Center Theatre Group’s imported Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty at the Ahmanson Theatre, the Son of Semele’s in-the-round production of Our Class at Atwater Village Theatre, 3-D Theatricals’ revival of the dark musical Parade at Fullerton’s Plummer Auditorium, Theatre at Boston Court’s Shakespeare adaptation R II, Fountain Theatre’s revival of The Normal Heart and 24th Street Theatre’s Walking the Tightrope.

The group also announced several special awards:

  • The Ted Schmitt Award for the premiere of an outstanding new play will be awarded to Kemp Powers for One Night in Miami … The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.
  • The Polly Warfield Award for an Excellent Season in a small or midsize theater will go to Actors Co-op. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.
  • The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence has been won by LA Theatre Works. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Knitting Factory Entertainment Company.
  • The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theater goes to David Elzer. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.
  • The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction will be awarded to Bart DeLorenzo. The award is accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Beverly Hills Playhouse.
  • The LADCC announced the creation of a new award, The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design. Kinetic Lighting is a rental company that supplies and supports the theater community throughout Southern California. The inaugural recipient of the Kinetic Lighting Award is Angela Balogh Calin for her sustained achievement in costume design.

The awards will be presented on Monday March 17 at the Colony Theatre, with appetizers and a no-host bar at 6:30 pm and the ceremony at 7:30 pm. Currently scheduled to host is James Roday of Red Dog Squadron. Tickets are available here.

The 2013 nominees in the still-competitive categories are:

Production 
  • A Family Thing, Chris Fields and Lauren Bass, Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
  • One Night in Miami…, John Perrin Flynn and Roxanne Hart, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble, Atwater Village Theatre
  • The Nether, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • The Scottsboro Boys, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Walking the Tightrope, Debbie Devine and Jay McAdams, 24th Street Theatre
  • We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Joseph Stern and Matrix Theatre Company,  Matrix Theatre
McCulloh Award for Revival
  • A View From The Bridge, Valerie Havey, Julianne Figueroa, Sara Newman-Martins, Robert Cannon, and Marilyn Fox, Pacific Resident Theatre
  • Dreamgirls, Mike Abramson and Dolf Ramos, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
  • The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • The Normal Heart, Deborah Lawlor and Stephen Sachs, Fountain Theatre
Direction 
  • T.J. Dawson, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Amanda Dehnert, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Jessica Kubzansky, R II, Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Matthew McCray, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • Todd Nielsen, Master Class, International City Theatre
Writing
  • Johnna Adams, Gidion’s Knot, Furious Theatre Company at Carrie Hamilton Theatre at Pasadena Playhouse
  • Allen Barton, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse
  • Stephen Adly Guirgis, The Motherfucker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
  • Jennifer Haley, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
Writing (Adaptation)
  • Richard Alger, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
  • Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, Theatre @ Boston Court
Musical Score
  • John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre
Music Direction
  • Eric Heinly, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
  • Corey Hirsch, A Man of No Importance, Good People Theater Company at Lillian Theatre
  • David Lamoureux, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Chris Raymond, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
  • Ross Seligman, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
Choreography
  • Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Tina Kronis, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
  • Kelly Todd, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Chance Theater
  • Rae Toledo, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
Lead Performance 
  • Tony Abatemarco, Red, International City Theatre
  • Gigi Bermingham, Master Class, International City Theatre
  • Tim Cummings, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  • Mary Bridget Davies, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Dana Delany, The Parisian Woman, South Coast Repertory
  • Constance Jewell Lopez, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
  • Perry Ojeda, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • Nicole Parker, Funny Girl, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Jeff Skowron, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Paige Lindsey White, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
  • Michael Yavnieli, Years to the Day, Skylight Theatre Company at Beverly Hills Playhouse
Featured Performance
  • Christian Barillas, The Motherfucker With the Hat, South Coast Repertory
  • Sabrina Elayne Carten, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse,
  • Nate Dendy, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • Michael Nehring, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • Welton Thomas Pitchford, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at Met Theatre
  • Elizabeth Regen, A Family Thing, Echo Theater Company at Stage 52
  • Patrick Stafford, Red, International City Theatre
Ensemble Performance 
  • One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre
  • We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre
Solo Performance
  • Lorenzo Pisoni, Humor Abuse, Mark Taper Forum
Set Design 
  • Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Danny Cistone, Cops and Friends of Cops, Vs. Theatre
  • Adrian W. Jones, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Jeanine A. Ringer, Pericles, Prince of Tyre, A Noise Within
Lighting Design 
  • Ken Booth, PericlesPrince of Tyre, A Noise Within
  • Paule Constable, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Christopher Kuhl, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, R II, Theatre @ Boston Court
Costume Design 
  • Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Shon LeBlanc, Parade, 3–D Theatricals at Plummer Auditorium
  • Sharon McGunigle, A Midsummer Saturday Night’s Fever Dream, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
  • Michael Mullen, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at MetTheatre
Sound Design 
  • Peter Bayne, The Normal Heart, Fountain Theatre
  • John Zalewski, R II, Theatre @ Boston Court
  • John Zalewski, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • John Zalewski, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
Video Design 
  • Adam Flemming, The Normal Heart, Fountain Theatre
  • Matthew G. Hill, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre
  • Kaitlyn Pietras (Projection Design), R II, Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Jason Thompson (Projection Design), Heart of Darkness, Actors’ Gang
Movement/Fight Choreography
  • Ned Mochel, Cops and Friends of Cops, Vs. Theatre
  • Nenad Pervan, Tender Napalm, SIX01 Studio
Illusions/Magic Design
  • Jim Steinmeyer, The Fantasticks, South Coast Repertory
  • Johnny Thompson, Play Dead, Geffen Playhouse