2013 Ovation Awards Nominees — South by Southeast

Share on facebook
Share on pinterest
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email
Jeff Skowrow, E.E. Bell and the company of 3-D Theatrical's "Parade." Photo by Isaac James Creative.
Jeff Skowrow, E.E. Bell and the company of 3-D Theatricals’ “Parade.” Photo by Isaac James Creative.

Ovation Awards voters this year found a lot to savor in Orange County and other areas south of downtown Los Angeles, according to the nominations for the 2013 awards, announced tonight at Barnsdall Gallery Theatre in Hollywood.

Receiving the most nominations, with 12 nods, was 3-D Theatricals’ revival of the Jason Robert Brown musical Parade — which originated in Fullerton and traveled to Redondo Beach. The second most-nominated show was Chance Theater‘s Triassic Parq — the Musical in Anaheim, with 11.

Center Theatre Group productions picked up the next spot on the most-nominated list — The Nether, in Culver City’s Kirk Douglas Theatre, with nine.  CTG’s Joe Turner’s Come and Gone, at the Ahmanson Theatre, tied with La Mirada Theatre‘s Next to Normal, with eight nominations each.  Completing the top nine most-nominated shows, with seven each, were two more La Mirada revivals  — Seven Brides for Seven Brothers and Spring Awakening — plus CTG’s The Royale at the Douglas and 24th Street Theatre‘s Walking the Tightrope.

The cast of Chance Theater's "Triassic Parq: The Musical." Photo by Doug Catiller/True Image Studio.
The cast of Chance Theater’s “Triassic Parq: The Musical.” Photo by Doug Catiller/True Image Studio.

Considering that the Douglas and 24th Street Theatre are also slightly south of downtown LA, the locus of Ovation Awards contenders is now firmly planted on the south side of LA County, as well as Orange County (represented by 3-D and Chance) to the southeast.

Center Theatre Group, LA’s largest and most prolific theater company, received the most nominations for a single company, 29, followed by La Mirada (24), 3-D (15), Rogue Machine (12 — and even Rogue Machine is slightly south of downtown LA) and Chance (11). On that list, the area north of downtown LA is finally represented by Antaeus Company (9) and Fountain Theatre (8) — both of which were nominated for best season along with CTG, La Mirada and Rogue Machine.

The most-nominated individuals were designers Tom Buderwitz and John Zalewski, with five nods each, followed by four each for director and choreographer Tina Kronis and actress Micaela Martinez, who received one nomination by herself and three others as a member of ensembles.

Besides the nominations, Ovation Honors — which recognize outstanding achievement in areas that are not among the standard list of nomination categories — were announced Monday and will be presented at the Ovation ceremony on November 3. The winners are Michael Redfield (composition for a play, Walking the Tightrope at 24th Street Theatre), Ken Merckx (fight choreography, Cymbeline at A Noise Within), Derek Lux and Christian Anderson (puppet design, Shrek the Musical, 3-D Theatricals), and Jeffrey Elias Teeter (video design, On the Spectrum at the Fountain Theatre).

The nominees and Ovation Honors were announced by past Ovation Award recipients Susanne Blakeslee, Shirley Jo Finney, Ryan Johnson, Michael Matthews, Gregory Nabours, Janet Roston, and John Sloan, along with LA STAGE Alliance chief executive officer Terence McFarland.

Dakin Matthews and Jeanne Syquia in Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre's "The Nether." Photo by Craig Schwartz.
Dakin Matthews and Jeanne Syquia in Center Theatre Group/Kirk Douglas Theatre’s “The Nether.” Photo by Craig Schwartz.

Founded in 1989, the LA STAGE Alliance’s Ovation Awards are the only peer-judged theater awards in Los Angeles. Voters are Los Angeles theater professionals who are chosen each year, through an application process, by the Ovation Awards rules committee. The list of nominees is determined by a tabulation of scores conducted by Green Hasson Janks. This year’s Ovation Award eligibility period ran from August 27, 2012 through August 25, 2013.

The Ovation Awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, November 3 at 7 pm at San Gabriel Mission Playhouse, 320 S. Mission Drive in San Gabriel. For more information, visit www.OvationAwards.com.

The 2013 Ovation Award nominees:

SEASON

ANTAEUS COMPANY
The Crucible
Mrs. Warren‘s Profession
You Can‘t Take It With You

CENTER THEATRE GROUP
Anything Goes
Backbeat
Elephant Room
End of the Rainbow
Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
Krapp’s Last Tape
The Nether
November
Other Desert Cities
A Parallelogram
The Royale
The Scottsboro Boys
The Second City’s A Christmas Carol: Twist Your Dickens
Seminar
Tribes

Keith David and Gynn Turman in Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum's "Joe Turner's Come and Gone." Photo by Craig Schwartz.
Keith David and Glynn Turman in Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum’s “Joe Turner’s Come and Gone.” Photo by Craig Schwartz.

FOUNTAIN THEATRE
The Blue Iris
Heart Song
In the Red and Brown Water
On the Spectrum

LA MIRADA THEATRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
Boeing Boeing
Jekyll & Hyde
Next to Normal
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Spring Awakening

ROGUE MACHINE
A Bright New Boise
Dirty Filthy Love Story
Dying City
One Night in Miami…
Three Views of the Same Object

PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (INTIMATE THEATER)

WALKING THE TIGHTROPE
24th Street Theatre

TRACK 3
Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater

THE BELLE OF BELFAST
Ensemble Studio Theatre — LA

IN THE RED AND BROWN WATER
Fountain Theatre

DYING CITY
Rogue Machine

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Rogue Machine

OUR CLASS
Son of Semele Ensemble

PRODUCTION OF A PLAY (LARGE THEATER)

JOE TURNER‘S COME AND GONE
Center Theatre Group

THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group

THE ROYALE
Center Theatre Group

AMERICAN BUFFALO
Geffen Playhouse

FALLEN ANGELS
Pasadena Playhouse

Bets Malone and the cast of "Next to Normal" at La Mirada Theatre. Photo by Michael Lamont.
Bets Malone and the cast of “Next to Normal” at La Mirada Theatre. Photo by Michael Lamont.

PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (INTIMATE THEATER)

BAD APPLES
Circle X Theatre Company

AVENUE Q
DOMA Theatre Company

TRIASSIC PARQ — THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL (LARGE THEATER)

PARADE
3-D Theatricals

LEGALLY BLONDE
Cabrillo Music Theatre

NEXT TO NORMAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

SPRING AWAKENING
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

PRESENTED PRODUCTION

‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE
Center for the Art of Performance UCLA

ANYTHING GOES
Center Theatre Group

THE SCOTTSBORO BOYS
Center Theatre Group

BOOK FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL

Bret Calder, Patricia Cotter, and David Elzer
JUSTIN LOVE
Celebration Theatre

Jim Leonard
BAD APPLES
Circle X Theatre Company

Velina Hasu Houston
TEA, WITH MUSIC
East West Players

LYRICS/MUSIC FOR AN ORIGINAL MUSICAL

David Manning and Lori Scarlett
JUSTIN LOVE
Celebration Theatre

Rob Cairns, Jim Leonard and Beth Thornley
BAD APPLES
Circle X Theatre Company

Michael Fisher
DOOMSDAY CABARET: A ROCK MUSICAL OF APOCALYPTIC PROPORTIONS
Orgasmico Theatre Company

PLAYWRIGHTING FOR AN ORIGINAL PLAY

Jennifer Haley
THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group

Marco Ramirez
THE ROYALE
Center Theatre Group

Nate Edelman
THE BELLE OF BELFAST
Ensemble Studio Theatre — LA

Robert Mersola
DIRTY FILTHY LOVE STORY
Rogue Machine

Kemp Powers
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Rogue Machine

Kathryn Walat
CREATION
Theatre @ Boston Court

Richard Alger
HOT CAT
Theatre of NOTE

DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
T.J. Dawson
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Nick DeGruccio
NEXT TO NORMAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Glenn Casale
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Brian Kite
SPRING AWAKENING
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Marshall Pailet
TRIASSIC PARQ — THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

Debbie Devine
WALKING THE TIGHTROPE
24th Street Theatre

Tina Kronis
TRACK 3
Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater

Shirley Jo Finney
IN THE RED AND BROWN WATER
Fountain Theatre

Art Manke
FALLEN ANGELS
Pasadena Playhouse

Michael Peretzian
DYING CITY
Rogue Machine

Matthew McCray
OUR CLASS
Son of Semele Ensemble

Tina Kronis
HOT CAT
Theatre of NOTE

MUSIC DIRECTION

David Lamoureux
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Chris Raymond
AVENUE Q
DOMA Theatre Company

Darryl Archibald
NEXT TO NORMAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Dennis Castellano
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

John Glaudini
SPRING AWAKENING
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Dennis Castellano
OKLAHOMA!
Musical Theatre West

Taylor Stephenson
TRIASSIC PARQ — THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

CHOREOGRAPHY

Dana Solimando
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Tina Kronis
TRACK 3
Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater

Ameenah Kaplan
THE ROYALE
Center Theatre Group

Anil Natyaveda and Aparna Sindhoor
ENCOUNTER
East West Players

Lee Martino
OKLAHOMA!
Musical Theatre West

Kelly Todd
TRIASSIC PARQ — The MUSICAL
Chance Theater

Tina Kronis
HOT CAT
Theatre of NOTE

ACTING ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

The cast of WALKING THE TIGHTROPE
24th Street Theatre

The cast of EDITH CAN SHOOT THINGS AND HIT THEM
Artists at Play

The cast of JOE TURNER‘S COME AND GONE
Center Theatre Group

The cast of THE BELLE OF BELFAST
Ensemble Studio Theatre — LA

The cast of IN THE RED AND BROWN WATER
Fountain Theatre

The cast of ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Rogue Machine

The cast of WE ARE PROUD TO PRESENT A PRESENTATION ABOUT THE HERO OF NAMIBIA, FORMERLY…
Matrix Theatre Company

ACTING ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

The cast of PARADE
3-D Theatricals

The cast of LEGALLY BLONDE
Cabrillo Music Theatre

The cast of AVENUE Q
DOMA Theatre Company

The cast of NEXT TO NORMAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

The cast of SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

The cast of SPRING AWAKENING
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

The cast of TRIASSIC PARQ — THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jeff Skowron as Leo Frank
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Chris Kauffmann as Princeton/Rod
Avenue Q
DOMA Theatre Company

Robert Townsend as Dan
NEXT TO NORMAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Coby Getzug as Moritz
SPRING AWAKENING
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Austin MacPhee as Melchior
SPRING AWAKENING
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

David Burnham as Joe Gillis
SUNSET BOULEVARD
Musical Theatre West

Keaton Williams as The Velociraptor of Innocence
TRIASSIC PARQ – THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Caitlin Humphreys as Lucille Frank
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Emma Degerstedt as Elle Woods
LEGALLY BLONDE
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Alet Taylor as Buck Ralston
JUSTIN LOVE
Celebration Theatre

Kate Chadwick as Lindsay Skinner
BAD APPLES
Circle X Theatre Company

Danielle Jodovits as Kate Monster/Lucy the Slut
AVENUE Q
DOMA Theatre Company

Bets Malone as Diana
NEXT TO NORMAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Beth Malone as Milly
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

Mark Bramhall as Granddad Stan
WALKING THE TIGHTROPE
24th Street Theatre

John Thompson as Herald Loomis
JOE TURNER‘S COME AND GONE
Center Theatre Group

Glynn Turman as Bynum Walker
JOE TURNER‘S COME AND GONE
Center Theatre Group

R. Christopher Sands as Twanky
THE SNOW QUEEN
Fremont Center Theatre

Burt Grinstead as Peter & Craig
DYING CITY
Rogue Machine

JD Cullum as John Doe
SEXSTING
Skylight Theatre Company

Bo Foxworth as John Proctor
THE CRUCIBLE
Antaeus Company

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Paige White as Esme
WALKING THE TIGHTROPE
24th Street Theatre

Diarra Kilpatrick as Oya
IN THE RED AND BROWN WATER
Fountain Theatre

Gigi Bermingham as Maria Callas
MASTER CLASS
International City Theatre

Jaimi Paige as Woman
TENDER NAPALM
Point First Productions

Julie Granata as Amanda
PRIVATE LIVES
Rubicon Theatre Company

Rebecca Mozo as Vivie Warren
MRS. WARREN‘S PROFESSION
Antaeus Company

Blaire Chandler as Big Momma
HOT CAT
Theatre of NOTE

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Rufus Bonds, Jr. as Jim Conley
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Norman Large as Hugh Dorsey
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

David Vaughn as Farquaad
SHREK THE MUSICAL
3-D Theatricals

Matt Bauer as Emmett
LEGALLY BLONDE
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Mark Whitten as Nicky/Trekkie/Bad Idea Bear
AVENUE Q
DOMA Theatre Company

Norman Large as Max Von Mayerling
SUNSET BOULEVARD
Musical Theatre West

Matt Walker as Puck/Quince
A MIDSUMMER SATURDAY NIGHT‘S FEVER DREAM
Troubadour Theater Company

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jaycie Dotin as Brooke
LEGALLY BLONDE
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Lowe Taylor as Paulette
LEGALLY BLONDE
Cabrillo Music Theatre

Tessa Grady as Natalie
NEXT TO NORMAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Micaela Martinez as T-Rex 1
TRIASSIC PARQ – THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

Kellie Spill as T-Rex 2
TRIASSIC PARQ – THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

Camryn Zelinger as Morgan Freeman / Velociraptor of Science
TRIASSIC PARQ – THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

Beth Kennedy as Helena/Faerie
A MIDSUMMER SATURDAY NIGHT‘S FEVER DREAM
Troubadour Theater Company

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Mark Skeens as Andre
TRACK 3Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater

Adam Hunter as Woodnut
THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group

Dakin Matthews as Doyle
THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group

Robert Gossett as Wynton
THE ROYALE
Center Theatre Group

Billy Meleady as Father Behan
THE BELLE OF BELFAST
Ensemble Studio Theatre — LA

Jefferson Mays as Bernard Woolley
YES, PRIME MINISTER
Geffen Playhouse

Tony Amendola as Sir George Crofts
MRS. WARREN‘S PROFESSION
Antaeus Company

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

January LaVoy as Mattie Campbell
JOE TURNER’S COME AND GONE
Center Theatre Group

Brighid Fleming as Iris
THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group

Kimberlee Soo as Lucy Law
THE FOURTH GRADERS PRESENT AN UNNAMED LOVE-SUICIDE
Coeurage Theatre Company

Annika Marks as Candace
DOESN‘T ANYONE KNOW WHAT A PANCREAS IS?
Ensemble Studio Theatre — LA

Peggy Blow as Mama Mojo
IN THE RED AND BROWN WATER
Fountain Theatre

Iona Morris as Aunt Elegba
IN THE RED AND BROWN WATER
Fountain Theatre

Betsy Zajko as Pauline
A BRIGHT NEW BOISE
Rogue Machine

Catia Ojeda as Maria
BRENDAN
Theatre Banshee

LIGHTING DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATER)

Dan Weingarten
HEART OF DARKNESS
Actors’ Gang

Jeremy Pivnick
BAD APPLES
Circle X Theatre Company

Leigh Allen
DYING CITY
Rogue Machine

Jeremy Pivnick
MRS. WARREN‘S PROFESSION
Antaeus Company

Zack Lipinski and Tim Swiss
PETER PAN: THE BOY WHO HATED MOTHERS
Blank Theatre Company

Matt Schleicher
TRIASSIC PARQ — THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

Jeremy Pivnick
CASSIOPEIA
Theatre @ Boston Court

LIGHTING DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)

Jean-Yves Tessier
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Allen Hughes
JOE TURNER’S COME AND GONE
Center Theatre Group

Christopher Kuhl
THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group

Lap Chi Chu
THE ROYALE
Center Theatre Group

Steven Young
NEXT TO NORMAL
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Tom Ruzika
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Steven Young
SPRING AWAKENING
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

SCENIC DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATER)

Michael Allen
LONG WAY GO DOWN
Art of Acting Studio

Tom Walsh
ANNAPURNA
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Desma Murphy
COOPERSTOWN
Road Theatre Company

Tom Buderwitz
DYING CITY
Rogue Machine

Tom Buderwitz
YOU CAN‘T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Antaeus Company

Stephen Gifford
CASSIOPEIA
Theatre @ Boston Court

Danny Cistone
COPS AND FRIENDS OF COPS
Vs. Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)

Tom Buderwitz
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Adrian Jones
THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group

Andrew Boyce
THE ROYALE
Center Theatre Group

Tom Buderwitz
THE SECOND CITY‘S A CHRISTMAS CAROL: TWIST YOUR DICKENS!
Center Theatre Group

Takeshi Kata
AMERICAN BUFFALO
Geffen Playhouse

Myung Hee Cho
MISS JULIE
Geffen Playhouse

Tom Buderwitz
FALLEN ANGELS
Pasadena Playhouse

SOUND DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATER)

John Zalewski
WALKING THE TIGHTROPE
24th Street Theatre

Mark Nichols
HEART OF DARKNESS
Actors’ Gang

John Zalewski
DEATH OF A SALESGIRL
Bootleg Theater

Cricket Myers
BAD APPLES
Circle X Theatre Company

John Zalewski
THEATRE IN THE DARK
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

John Zalewski
MRS. WARREN‘S PROFESSION
Antaeus Company

Jack Arky
CASSIOPEIA
Theatre @ Boston Court

SOUND DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)

Cricket Myers
JOE TURNER’S COME AND GONE
Center Theatre Group

John Zalewski
THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group

Ryan Rumery
THE ROYALE
Center Theatre Group

Cricket Myers
THE SECOND CITY’S A CHRISTMAS CAROL: TWIST YOUR DICKENS!
Center Theatre Group

Josh Bessom
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Julie Ferrin
OKLAHOMA!
Musical Theatre West

Steven Cahill
FALLEN ANGELS
Pasadena Playhouse

COSTUME DESIGN (INTIMATE THEATER)

Ann Closs-Farley
HEART OF DARKNESS
Actors’ Gang

Michael Mullen
DREAMGIRLS
DOMA Theatre Company

Naila Aladdin-Sanders
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Rogue Machine

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg
MRS. WARREN‘S PROFESSION
Antaeus Company

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg
YOU CAN‘T TAKE IT WITH YOU
Antaeus Company

Anthony Tran
TRIASSIC PARQ — THE MUSICAL
Chance Theater

Ann Closs-Farley
AMERICAN MISFIT
Theatre @ Boston Court

COSTUME DESIGN (LARGE THEATER)

Shon LeBlanc
PARADE
3-D Theatricals

Kate Bergh
SHREK THE MUSICAL
3-D Theatricals

Karen Perry
JOE TURNER’S COME AND GONE
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum

Alex Jaeger
THE NETHER
Center Theatre Group: Kirk Douglas Theatre

Tobin Ost
JEKYLL & HYDE
La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

David Kay Mickelsen
FALLEN ANGELS
Pasadena Playhouse

Sharon McGunigle
RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDOORS
Troubadour Theater Company

OVATION HONORS CATEGORIES

COMPOSITION FOR A PLAY

Michael Redfield
WALKING THE TIGHTROPE
24th Street Theatre

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Ken Merckx
CYMBELINE
A Noise Within

PUPPET DESIGN

Derek Lux and Christian Anderson
SHREK THE MUSICAL
3-D Theatricals

VIDEO DESIGN

Jeffrey Elias Teeter
ON THE SPECTRUM
Fountain Theatre

LA STAGE Alliance

LA STAGE Alliance

LA STAGE Alliance is a non-profit arts service organization dedicated to building awareness, appreciation, and support for the performing arts in Greater Los Angeles.